Study of Yonetoku Relation of Gamma Ray Burst by fire model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23540305
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA takashi  京都大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80155837)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsガンマ線バースト / 米徳関係式 / Short GRB / 重力波源 / SGRBの発生率 / 重力波検出 / 宇宙論 / 超新星爆発 / 中心エンジン / ダークエネルギー / 宇宙物理 / ガンマ線 / バースト / 火の玉
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although Yonetoku relation for GRB (Gamma Ray Burst) has been thought to be applied only for Long GRB, we found that it holds also for Short GRB. The correlation coefficient and the chance probability of this new relation are 0.98 and one part of hundred thousand, respectively. Applying this new correlation to bright 72 SGRBs detected by BATSE, the birth rate of SGRB near the earth is found to be one event/Mpc cubic per year. SGRB is one of the most plausible gravitational wave sources for Japanese KAGRA, LIGO and Virgo. From this event rate of SGRBs, we expect at least 4 gravitational events per year in the pessimistic case while 600 events per year in the optimistic case. Therefore gravitational wave might be observed in 2015 for the earliest case.