Project/Area Number |
23540306
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
SUGANUMA Hideo 京都大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10291452)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KUNIHIRO Teiji 京都大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (20153314)
Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 量子色力学(QCD) / クォーク / グルーオン / カラーの閉じ込め / カイラル対称性 / 格子ゲージ理論 / ハドロン / クォーク・グルーオン・プラズマ(QGP) / 量子色力学 (QCD) / クォーク・グルーオン・プラズマ (QGP) / 量子色力学(QCD) / クォーク・グルーオン・プラズマ(QGP) / 量子色力学 / 対生成 / 非摂動物理 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Based on quantum chromodynamics (QCD), which is the fundamental theory of the strong interaction, we study hadrons such as nucleons and mesons and nonperturbative vacuum structure in terms of underlying elementary particles of quarks and gluons. Using both of lattice QCD first-principle calculations and analytical QCD effective theories, we study quark confinement and spontaneous chiral-symmetry breaking, nonperturbative basic properties of quarks, gluons and hadrons, and QCD phase transition at high temperatures, In particular, we find the relation between quark confinement and chiral symmetry breaking in QCD, and also clarify the quark confinement mechanism based on the dual superconductor picture.