Properties of finite temperature quantum chromodynamics matter by first principle calculationn and relativistic hydrodynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23540307
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
ASAKAWA Masayuki  大阪大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50283453)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords量子色力学 / 高エネルギー原子核衝突 / 理論核物理 / 素粒子論 / クォークグルーオンプラズマ / 相対論的流体力学 / 保存量揺らぎ / 格子ゲージ理論 / 線形応答理論 / 輸送係数 / QCD相図 / バリオン数揺らぎ / 相対論的高エネルギー原子核衝突
Research Abstract
I studied properties of the quark-gluon plasma, which is thought to have existed in the early universe, by lattice gauge calculation, which is a first principle calculation of quantum chromodynamics, the fundamental theory of the strong force.
The experimental method to create the quark-gluon plasma is high energy heavy ion collisions. The measurement of the second and higher order fluctuations of the electric charge, which is a conserved quantity, is one of diagostic tools to understand what kind of system was created in those collisions. I studied the time evolution of the second and higher order fluctuations of the electric charge and the finite volume effect on them.