Influence of cosmic-rays on their host galaxies and clusters of galaxies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23540308
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Yutaka  大阪大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10332165)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords宇宙線 / 銀河 / 銀河団 / ガンマ線 / 国際研究者交流 / イギリス / 高エネルギー宇宙物理学
Research Abstract
Cosmic-rays affect the evolution of galaxies and clusters of galaxies. I studied the acceleration and diffusion of cosmic-rays in galaxies and clusters as well as their influence on the surrounding environment in a unified framework. The main results of this study are given as follows. (1) In galaxies, most cosmic-rays are accelerated at supernova remnants. During their diffusion into interstellar space, they excite plasma waves, which interact cosmic-rays and delay their diffusion. (2) In clusters, cosmic-rays are accelerated at the central AGNs. They propagate in intracluster gas along with plasma waves and widely heat the gas.