Gravitational wave data analysis and the black hole perturbation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23540309
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TAGOSHI Hideyuki  大阪大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (30311765)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords重力波 / 一般相対論 / 重力波検出器 / ブラックホール / 中性子星 / データ解析 / 宇宙物理学 / ガンマ線バースト / レーザー干渉計 / 重力理論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We considered the parameter estimation accuracy of gravitational waves from coalescing compact binaries with a network of laser interferometric gravitational wave detectors. Especially, we investigated the effect of the higher order modulation of gravitational waves from binaries. We found that the use of wave forms which contain higher order modulation effects are most effective to determine the inclination angle of orbital plane. We also found that, if we could detect gravitational waves from coalescing compact binaries which are associated with short gamma ray burst, we can determine the inclination angle of binaries's orbital plane with accuracy of 3 to 7 degree.
We computed the perturbation of gravitational fields produced by a rotating mass ring on the equatorial plane around a black hole. We used the Teukolsky equation and the CCK formalizm to obtain the gravitational fields. We obtained various useful technical information in the CCK method.