Investigation of the phase structure and excited modes under extremum environment in the strong intaraction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23540311
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
TSUE Yasuhiko  高知大学, 教育研究部自然科学系, 教授 (10253337)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords高密度クォーク物質 / QCD物性 / クォーク物質 / フェルミオン多体系 / クォーク強磁性 / 相転移 / 極限環境 / クォーク・ハドロン / グルオン多体系
Research Abstract
In the strong interaction governed by the quantum chromodynamics (QCD), it has been shown that the quark-spin polarization is realized at high baryon density by using the Nambu-Jana-Lasinio (NJL) model with the tensor-type four-point interaction between quarks. As the quark-number density is increasing, the spin-polarization occurs. Then, the two-flavor color superconductivity disappears. By using the extended NJL model which incorporates the eight-point interaction between quarks, it has been shown that there exists a new phase in this model in which the chiral symmetry recovers but the elementary excitation on the vacuum corresponds to nucleon. For the pure Yang-Mills gauge theory, the time-dependent variational method has been constructed within the Gaussian functional approximation. The scalar and pseudo scalar glueball masses have been given and the dependence of glueball masses on the QCD running coupling constant and QCD scale parameter has been clarified.