Study of Nonequilibrium phenomena by use of the correlation functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23540312
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
FUNAKUBO Koichi  佐賀大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60221553)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsバリオン数生成 / 電弱相転移 / レプトン数生成 / ボルツマン方程式 / 有限温度有効ポテンシャル / 有限温度相転移 / 温度グリーン関数 / 高次摂動計算
Research Abstract
To describe states out of equilibrium in the early universe, the integrated Boltzmann equations have been used assuming the distribution functions of the particles have the same momentum-dependence as those in equilibrium. Proper treatment of nonequilibrium states is necessary to evaluate the abundances of the dark matter and baryonic matter. In the context of thermal leptogenesis, we studied the evolution of the distribution function of the heavy neutrino and calculate the lepton number asymmetry including the effects of the lepton-number-violating processes.
We also developed a method to evaluate the effective potential, which are used to study the phase transitions, with the resummation of the thermal masses, without recourse to the high-temperature expansion. We applied it to the abelian Higgs model and obtained the two-loop resumed effective potential, which indicates a weaker symmetry-breaking phase transition than the previous studies with the high-temperature expansion