Maximizing Sensitivity to CP Violation in Near Future Neutrino Experiments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23540315
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
MINAKATA Hisakazu  首都大学東京, 理工学研究科, 名誉教授 (00112475)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsCP非保存 / ニュートリノ振動 / フレーバー混合 / 牧-中川-坂田行列 / レプトン混合角 / 加速器ニュートリノ / 原子炉ニュートリノ / パラメター縮退 / 1-3角 / 反ニュートリノ モード / 反ニュートリノ
Research Abstract
CP violating phase is the unique unknown quantity among the lepton flavor mixing parameters. Given precision measurement of theta13 by the reactor measurement, we have investigated the sensitivity to the Kobayashi-Maskawa type lepton CP phase which can be reached by T2K (in Japan) or NOVA (in USA) experiments alone, and when they are combined. We used a reliable analysis code written with kind help of Masashi Yokoyama (T2K collaborator) and the results were presented with use of the newly proposed "CP exclusion fraction" by us. Assuming the operation of 10 years of each experiment, it was shown that T2K is able to exclude about a half of CP phase space at 90% CL, while NOVA's sensitivity is slightly less. Complementarity between T2K and NOVA experiments is also illuminated.