Project/Area Number |
23540318
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research Institution | Chiba Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
MUTO Takumi 千葉工業大学, 情報科学部, 教授 (60212247)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 高密度核物質 / K中間子凝縮 / ハイペロン / K凝縮ハイパー核 / マルチストレンジネス系 / K中間子-バリオン相互作用 / 状態方程式 / カイラル対称性 / K中間子原子核 / ハイパー核 |
Research Abstract |
We study possible existence of novel phases in high-density matter with multi-strangeness quantum numbers.Such phases may be realized in neutron-stars and may be formed through high-energy heavy-ion collisions. As multi-strangeness system, we consider both deeply bound multi-antikaonic states with hyperon-mixing in finite nulcei and kaon-condensed phase in hyperon-mixed matter in neutron stars. On the basis of the relativistic mean-field theory for baryon-baryon interactions, coupled with the nonlinear effective chiral model which describes kaon-baryon and kaon-kaon interactions, we investigate structures and characteristic properties of these two phases, and clarify relations between them in a unified way.