Study of search for existence of H-dibaryon with lattice QCD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23540321
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
INOUE Takashi  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 准教授 (80407353)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsHダイバリオン / エキゾチック・ハドロン / ハイペロン相互作用 / クォーク / 量子色力学 / 格子場の理論 / Hダイバリオン / エキゾチックハドロン / ストレンジネス / バリオン間相互作用 / 格子QCD
Research Abstract
By carrying out lattice QCD numerical simulations, we found that one stable H-dibaryon exists in the flavor SU(3) symmetric QCD worlds. This is a historical success which proved for the first time that hadron other than baryon and meson can exist in the QCD world. And this finding confirmed the prediction by Dr. R. Jaffe with an effective theory, by basing on the QCD after 37 years. In the latter half of the period, we estimated the H-dibaryon in the real world by combining lattice QCD result at a symmetric point and phenomenological inputs. We found that it is likely that the H-dibaryon becomes at least a resonance state in the real world.