Studies of Superstrings on Non-trivial Backgrounds by Conformal Field Theory and Applications to Elementary Particle Physics
Project/Area Number |
23540322
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research Institution | Ritsumeikan University |
Principal Investigator |
Sugawara Yuji 立命館大学, 理工学部, 教授 (70291333)
Research Collaborator |
WADA Taiki 立命館大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-28 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 共形場理論 / 超弦理論 / モックモジュラー形式 / 非幾何学的背景 / 数理物理学 / 素粒子物理学 / mock modular form / 非対称オービフォルド / 素粒子論 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The main purpose of this research project was to present inclusive studies of superstrings on various non-trivial backgrounds, which would be geometrical or non-geometrical, based on the approach by the conformal field theory on string world-sheets. I have especially focused on detailed aspects of some non-compact superconformal theories, and uncovered their characteristic features of the 'holomorphic anomalies' from physical and mathematical viewpoints. I have also investigated various non-geometric superstring vacua, and above all, succeeded in constructing the new simple models of non-supersymmetric vacua based on the 'asymmetric orbifolds'. This result would be of great significance, since it may contribute to solving the issue of very small cosmological constant (or dark energy) in our universe.