Understanding central engines of explosive stellar phenomenon by next-generation supercomputers and observations
Project/Area Number |
23540323
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research Institution | Fukuoka University (2013) National Astronomical Observatory of Japan (2011-2012) |
Principal Investigator |
KOTAKE Kei 福岡大学, 理学部, 准教授 (20435506)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
TAKIWAKI Tomoya 国立天文台, 天文シミュレーションプロジェクト, 特任助教 (50507837)
YASUTAKE Nobutoshi 千葉工業大学, 情報科学部, 助教 (10532393)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 超新星爆発 / 中性子星 / 輻射輸送 / 多次元磁気流体計算 / スーパーコンピューティング / 多次元流体計算 / 重力波 / ニュートリノ / 高密度状態方程式 / 重力崩壊型超新星 / ガンマ線バースト / 輻射流体計算 / マグネター / 超新星 / 強磁場 |
Research Abstract |
By performing three-dimensional hydrodynamics simulations with spectral neutrino transport based on the isotropic diffusion source approximation (IDSA) scheme, we reported the first results on an 11.2 solar mass progenitor model that is trending towards explosion by the neutrino-driven core-collapse supernova mechanism. Studying gravitational-wave signals and nucleosynthetic yields from multi-dimensional supernova models, we obtained a number of new results that would significantly effect the conventional paradigm on the supernova mechanism, which include impacts of equations of state, nuclear burning, and magnetorotational instability.