Developement of a wide field gravitational lensing ray-tracing numerical simulation technique for next generation surveys
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23540324
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionNational Astronomical Observatory of Japan
Principal Investigator
HAMANA Takashi  国立天文台, 理論研究部, 助教 (70399301)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords観測的宇宙論
Research Abstract
In this research project, I have developed a wide field gravitational lensing ray-tracing numerical simulation technique. We introduced a spherical thin shell lens plane approximation, which enable us to perform a full sky ray-tracing. Thus the primary purpose of this project was achieved successfully. I made a computer program of the full sky ray-tracing simulation in which the new technique was implemented. Using open-use super-computer facilities at Tsukuba University and National Astronomical Observatory Japan, we performed a series of cosmological N-body simulations. And then using the matter distribution in the universe generated by the N-body simulations, we performed the full-sky gravitational lensing ray-tracing simulations. I generated two sets of full-sky gravitational lensing simulation data.