Mixed phase in the first-order phase transition of nuclear matter at finite temperature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23540325
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
MARUYAMA Toshiki  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 先端基礎研究センター, 研究主幹 (50354882)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TATSUMI Toshitaka  京都大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (40155099)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords中性子星 / 超新星コア / 原子核物質 / 相転移 / パスタ構造 / 有限温度 / 非一様構造 / 平均場理論 / 中性子星質量 / 剪断係数 / 原始中性子星 / ニュートリノ
Research Abstract
We have explored the properties and structures of nuclear matter relevant to the core of supernovae. Particularly, the appearance of mixed phase of liquid and gas was studied in detail. The cooling process of neutron stars by the Urca process was studied by considering hadron-quark mixed phase. We succeeded in explaining the cooling of Cas A neutron star.
We have revised our model of hadron-quark mixed phase at high density and succeeded in explaining the mass and radius of neutron star as heavy as twice the solar mass.