Applications of superstring theory to strongly-coupled systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23540326
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Natsuume Makoto  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 研究機関講師 (90311125)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡村 隆  関西学院大学, 理工学部, 教授 (30351737)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords素粒子論 / 超弦理論 / AdS/CFT双対性 / ブラックホール / 流体力学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to apply the AdS/CFT duality in superstring theory into strongly-coupled systems. The computations in such systems are difficult to carry out, so there was little progress in theoretical understanding. The AdS/CFT duality claims that strongly-coupled field theories are equivalent to gravitational theories, so the computations become possible using gravitational theories. Some of our accomplishments are (1) the Kibble-Zurek mechanism, (2) nonequilibrium superconductivity, and (3) Japanese and English textbooks on the applications of the AdS/CFT duality.