Cosmological tests of charged supersymmetric particles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23540327
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization
Principal Investigator
KOHRI Kazunori  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 准教授 (50565819)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords宇宙論 / ダークマタ― / 超対称性粒子 / 長寿命超対称荷電粒子 / 超対称性理論 / ビッグバン元素合成 / ヒッグス / リチウム / 国際研究者交流 / アメリカ / イギリス / 元素合成 / 超対称性 / LHC
Outline of Final Research Achievements
During the period in which I have been supported by this grant, I have published 34 papers including a single concluding full-length paper. In response to the discovery of the Higgs particle in 2013, the parameter spaces of Minimal Supersymmetric Standard Models (MSSM) have been restricted severely. In order to fit the data of the relic abundance of the cold dark matter which could be a particle in MSSM, and satisfy the conditions for the successful big-bang nucleosynthesis, the allowed parameter spaces have been severely shrunk or disappeared. However, we have shown that if we add a new singlet particle (singlino) into the MSSM model, the situation is changed. The singlino can become the cold dark matter, and the existence of the long-lived scalar tau lepton can solve both the Lithium 7 and Lithium 6 problems simultaneously in some parameter spaces. By those achievements, we have summarized all of known important effects on cosmology induced by a long-lived charged massive particle.