The Study of automatic 2 loop calcuation system(GRACE) and its application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23540328
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Tadashi  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 計算科学センター, 准教授 (90184481)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YASUI Yoshiaki  東京経営短期大学, 経営総合学科, 准教授 (50389839)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAZAWA Nobuya  工学院大学, 工学部, 名誉教授 (50100342)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords素粒子物理学 / 計算科学 / 標準模型 / ファインマン積分 / 精密物理 / 国際研究者交流(フランス) / 摂動理論 / ファインマン・ダイアグラム / 数式処理 / 高性能計算 / 量子ビーム / 国際情報交換 / フランス / 精密測定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In particle physics, quantum field theory is a framework for describing the particle and field. The perturbative approach to quantum field theory is indispensable for the analysis of high energy particle experiments, such as LHC, ILC and KEKB. By the discovery of Higgs boson like particle, the deviation from the Standard Model is quite important to find the phenomenon beyond the standard model and a new particle. The calculations of higher order corrections are enormous, so that a system for automation is necessary. We developed theoretical formulation and system for the automation of 2 loop calculations.