Thermal phenomena in space-time with horizons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23540329
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Iso Satoshi  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 教授 (20242092)
Research Collaborator KOHRI Kazunori
SHIMADA Kengo
AOKI Hajime
SEKINO Yasuhiro
ZHANG Sen
YAMAMOTO Kazuhiro
YAMAMOTO Yasuhiro
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsホーキング輻射 / ウンルー効果 / ドジッター時空 / 非平衡場の理論 / 量子もつれ / 量子輻射 / 非平衡場の量子論 / プレヒーティング / インフレーション / 暗黒エネルギー / ドジッター宇宙 / 量子揺らぎ / ホライズン / 時空の地平面 / ブラックホール / 粒子生成 / 非平衡熱力学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Various interesting phenomena occur aound the space-time horizons through which information flows in one direction. Examples are Hawking radiation from black hole horizons, thermal fluctuations in de Sitter universe, and Unruh effects for a uniformly accelerated observers. In this project, we investigated those thermal phenomena in the space-time with horizons. In particular, we have shown the second law of black hole by applying the so called fluctuation theorem developped in statistical physics. We also proved that quantum radiation emanates from a uniformly accelerated observer in addition to the classical Larmor radiation, and that it originates from the entanglement of the Minkowski vacuum between the left and the right Rindler wedges. Finally we have discussed the quantum vacuum energy in the de Sitter universe as a candidate of the dark energy.