Non-perturbative formulation of the supersymmetric theories and numerical simulations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23540330
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionKyushu University (2013-2015)
The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Hiroshi  九州大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90250977)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords非摂動論 / 格子場理論 / 格子ゲージ理論 / 超対称性 / 時空対称性 / 超対称性理論 / 並進対称性 / グラディエント・フロー / エネルギー運動量テンソル / エネルギー・運動量テンソル / 保存則 / 数値シミュレーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The elementary particles, the most fundamental element of our universe, are described by a theory with a higher symmetry which is called the gauge theory. The most powerful method to study the dynamics of the gauge theory known so far is the lattice field theory. This method. however, because of its way of construction, is highly incompatible with spacetime symmetries. The supersymmetry, which is a possible element of the theory beyond the standard model of elementary particles, is one of such spacetime symmetries. In this research project, we investigated how such spacetime symmetries, including the supersymmetry and the translational invariance, can be realized in the lattice field theory.