High precision calculation of the lepton anomalous magnetic moments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23540331
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
NIO Makiko  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 仁科加速器研究センター, 仁科センター研究員 (80283927)
Research Collaborator KINOSHITA Toichiro  Cornell University, Newman Laboratory for Elementary-particle physics, Goldwin-Smith Professor, Emeritus
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords電子 / ミュー粒子 / 異常磁気能率 / 量子電気力学 / 数値計算 / 国際研究者交流(米国) / 国際研究者交流 米国 / 国際情報交換 / 国際情報交流(米国) / ミューオン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have studied anomalous magnetic moments(g-2) of the electron and muon, which are the intrinsic properties of the leptons. We used the numerical means to compute g-2's based on the theory of quantum electromagnetism, called QED. Obtained theoretical values should be compared to the ones obtained from the experiments in order to search break down of the standard model of the elementary particles, which might be a light spot to a new physics.
To realize the high-precision comparison between theory and experiment in the electron and muon g-2’s, QED must be known up to the 10th order of its perturbation theory, i.e. the coefficients up to the 5th-power of the fine-structure constant. In our study, we computed yet unknown 10th-order terms of QED contributions to g-2 and determined the complete 10th-order coefficients for both the electron and the muon. We also derived a new value of the fine-structure constant from our fresh QED formula and the experimental value of the electron g-2.