study of nonperturbative aspects of superstring theory using string field theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23540332
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionOkayama Institute for Quantum Physics
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI Koichi  岡山光量子科学研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (00400698)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NINOMIYA Masao  岡山光量子光量子科学研究所, 所長 (40198536)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords素粒子論 / 超弦理論 / 場の理論 / 素粒子論的宇宙論 / 弦理論
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to overcome the ``contact term problem", which is a divergence problem possessed by superstring field theory and has been an obstacle to the formulation of the theory for a long time. We proposed a novel regularization scheme in which the number of space-time dimensions are shifted to a sufficiently large negative value. We verified our regularization mainly in the context of the light-cone gauge superstring field theory in the NSR formalism. We have shown that our regularization works well at least for the tree-level amplitudes. We have made a progress also in the analysis of the multiloop amplitudes.
In addition to these analyses, we have pursued a new formulation of string field theory in which the string worldsheet is discritized. We also have studied cosmology particularly including quantum effects and back-reaction of matter fields.