Accelaration of nuclear fusion and decay in solid and liquid metal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23540333
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KASAGI Jirohta  東北大学, 電子光理学研究センター, 名誉教授 (10016181)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords核融合反応 / α崩壊 / 遮蔽エネルギー / 超音波キャビテーション / 重陽子ビーム照射 / 液体金属 / 協力衝突反応 / d(d,p)t 反応 / 核反応 / 液体金属標的 / d(d,p)t反応 / 液体Li標的 / D(d,p)T反応 / 高温度プラズマ
Research Abstract
(1) A dynamical screening effect induced by deuteron beam bombardment was studied for alpha-decay nucleus 147Sm in a metal Sm plate. An upper limit of the screening energy was deduced to be 19.3 keV.(2) A high temperature dueterium plasma was generated by irradiating a deuteron beam on liquid Li under ultrasonic operation. The temperature of the deuteron plasma in ultrasonic cavitation is deduced to be more than 10E6 K.(3) Cooperaion colliding d+d reaction, which is unique for melecular deuteron beam bombardment, was found for the first time. The screening energy of the d+d reaction in liquid In and Sn was measured using this reaction.