Study of double Delta photoproduction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23540334
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KANDA Hiroki  東北大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (40321971)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords光中間子生成 / 核子共鳴 / 終状態相互作用 / 光子標識化 / シンチレーション検出器 / 半導体光センサー / 中間子光生成反応 / 光子標識化装置 / 光センサー
Research Abstract
I measured the reaction rate, called as the cross section and the angular distribution of the reaction in which the photon with the energy ranging from 0.65 to 1.1 GeV converts the proton and the deuteron in the nucleus of the deuterium into the Delta particles.
I designed a device for the generation and the energy measurement of the high energy photon generated from the electron accelerated up to 1.3 GeV. I developed a radiation detector made of a plastic scintillator bar and a newly developed semiconductor photon sensor. It can measure the timing of the photon generation with the time resolution of 80 picosecond after the fine tuning of the signal processing circuit.