Improvement of a spin polarizing system for unstable nuclei
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23540335
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
WAKUI TAKASHI  東北大学, サイクロトロン・ラジオアイソトープセンター, 助教 (70359644)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHINOZUKA Tsutomu  東北大学, サイクロトロン・ラジオアイソトープセンター, 非常勤講師 (10134066)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsスピン偏極 / 不安定核 / 芳香族分子 / 固体標的
Research Abstract
To study nuclear moments of neutron-rich nuclei in medium mass region, we have been developing a nuclear spin polarizing system for unstable nuclei. The system is used at CYRIC with slow RI beam from the RF ion guide isotope separator on-line. The system thus works in vacuum, room temperature, and low magnetic field, under which nuclear spin polarization has not been realized so far. In this study, we have newly installed an Ar-ion laser instead of a Nd:YAG laser for the optical excitation, and a cooling mechanism for the crystal in which protons are polarized. After the optimization of polarization parameters such as pulse width and repetition rate for the laser and temperature of the crystal, we have conducted polarizing tests. From the results, the polarization is more than 10 times higher than that before this study. We have succeeded in increasing the polarization by the improvement of the polarizing system.