Measurement of magnetic moment of neutron-rich unstable nuclei
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23540336
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SHINOZUKA TSUTOMU  東北大学, サイクロトロン・ラジオアイソトープセンター, 非常勤講師 (10134066)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WAKUI Takashi  東北大学, サイクロトロン・ラジオアイソトープセンター, 助教 (70359644)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords原子核構造 / 不安定核 / オンライン質量分離 / イオンガイド法 / SPIG / RFIGISOL / 核モーメント / 質量分離 / SPIG法 / 磁気モーメント / 不安定単寿命核
Research Abstract
To conduct the precision nuclear spectroscopy of neutron-rich nuclei in the medium mass region, we have been developing an RF-ion guide method with a short extraction time and a high extraction efficiency. In this study, we have newly installed a sextupole ion guide (SPIG) which is used to transport the ions from the exit hole of the gas cell to the acceleration electrode. The SPIG improves the efficiency of differential pumping and reduces the energy spread of the extracted ions. This results in a high mass resolution and consequently in a large mass-separated yield of neutron-rich nuclei at the detection region. The mass resolving power (MRP), defined as M/delta M, has been measured for the stable Xe isotopes to investigate the effect of the SPIG. The MRP of 310 was achieved after installing the SPIG. The MRP is more than 5 times higher than that before installing the SPIG. We have succeeded in improving the MRP with the SPIG.