| Project/Area Number |
23540337
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
| Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
武藤 豪 大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 物質構造科学研究所, 講師 (90249904)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
MUTO Suguru 高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 物質構造科学研究所, 講師 (90249904)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 不安定核 / 電磁気モーメント / 偏極核 / 偏極核生成 / 原子核偏極 / 低温 |
| Research Abstract |
Around nucleus of which the number of protons and neutrons are the "magic number", the nuclear stability increases very well. In such nuclei, we can find the higher order effects in the nuclear structure. So far such study has been done around stable nuclear region; we apply it to neutron-rich region. We measured the magnetic moment of unstable nuclei 49Sc (T1/2 = 57m) by the on-line nuclear orientation method. We compared the result with recent nuclear theoretical calculations. The calculations agree with our results but it shows a need for improvement in theoretical calculation around stable doubly closed shell nuclei.