Limits of the abilities for feeble light detection of the semiconductor photosensors used in elementary particle experiments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23540338
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Takuo  福井大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30220651)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords素粒子実験 / 半導体受光素子 / APD / MPPC / シンチレーション光 / チェレンコフ光
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Some of particle detectors used in elementary particle experiments detect particles by sensing feeble light such as scintillation light generated by charged particles passing through matter. We carried out the experiments to evaluate the abilities for feeble light detection of some semiconductor photosensors including avalanche photodiodes and multi-pixel photon counters(MPPCs) selected as photosensor candidates for the partilce detectors. As a result, we found that the MPPC was the most sensitive. In particular, the MPPC cooled down to -40 degrees centigrade could detect with almost 100% efficiency the quite feeble light pulse which contained only 7 photons. The photomultiplier tubes, which have usually been used in particle detectors, can never achieve such high detection efficiency for such a feeble light pulse.