Search for dark stars and planets by the grabitaional microlensing method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23540339
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
MURAKI Yasushi  名古屋大学, 太陽地球環境研究所, 名誉教授 (70013430)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ABE Fumio   (80184224)
SUMI Takahiro   (30432214)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords太陽系外惑星 / 重力レンズ効果 / ダークマター / 褐色矮星 / 暗黒天体 / MOA / スーパーアース / 系外惑星 / 重力レンズ / 暗天体 / ニュージーランド / 岩石型系外惑星
Research Abstract
The Japan-NZ astronomy collaboration known as MOA (Microlensing Observations in Astrophysics) installed a 1.8m telescope at Mt John in 2005. Since that time more than 500 microlensing events have been found each year towards the galactic bulge.
This resulted in the discovery of 53 extra-solar planets orbiting stars in the galactic disc and the galactic bulge. These planets were found just beyond the snowlines of their host stars. This is the region of maximum sensitivity of the microlensing technique, and it also the region where ice-giant and gas-giant planets form according to the core accretion theory. The data on these planets complements data being obtained on closer-in planets by the radial velocity and transit techniques. In addition to the above discoveries, a new class of extra-solar planets was discovered by MOA. These planets are not bound to stars. They have masses similar to that of Jupiter, and they are approximately as abundant as stars in the galaxy.