| Project/Area Number |
23540340
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
| Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAMOTO Naoto 名古屋大学, シンクロトロン光研究センター, 助教 (60377918)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
GIN X.G 高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 加速器第7研究系, 特任助教 (20594055)
ADACHI Masahiro 高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 加速器第7研究系, 特任助教 (30446455)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 加速器 / スピン偏極電子源 / 電子ビーム / 透過光型電子源 / 高周波空洞 / 電子源 / スピン物理 / レーザー / 高周波 |
| Research Abstract |
In order to study the temporal response of transmission-type polarized photocathodes, we developed a pulse length measurement system. The system consists of an rf deflecting cavity and a beam profile monitor. The rf deflecting cavity has the resonance frequency of 2612.9 MHz and is synchronized to the reputation of pump laser light. By using the pulse length measurement system and 20-kV high brightness electron gun, we observed the pulse length of spin polarized electron beam. As a result, the electron pulse duration of 46 ps was observed with the pump laser duration of 40 ps. These value is consistent with the evaluated value based on the photocathode thicknes. Futhermore, we confirmed that a ps-scale polarized beam could be obtained by using the transmission-type photocathodes.