Measurement of magnetic moments on neutron rich nuclei in intermediate mass region and studies on hyperfine field of rare-earth impurities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23540341
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TANIGAKI Minoru  京都大学, 原子炉実験所, 助教 (90314294)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords超微細相互作用 / 摂動角相関 / 希土類元素 / 内部磁場 / 超微細場 / 原子核実験 / 磁気モーメント / 計測系
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hyperfine fields at impurity of rare-earth elements in ferromagnetic hosts are important for the verification of the first principle calculations. Once a hyperfine field is determined in a sufficient accuracy, this field can be used for the determination of magnetic moments of intermediate states of nuclei. In this study, the measurement of the hyperfine field of Pm in Fe was performed. Behavior of defects introduced through the implantation process of impurities was also studied by the perturbed angular correlation measurement of Ce-140 in Fe. The possibility of the perturbed angular correlation measurement using the gamma-rays that are not directly interpose the intermediate state is investigated for the magnetic moment measurement. Improvements on the measurement system is performed.