Study of the photonuclear reactions of p-nuclides by means of inorganic scintillation targets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23540342
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SHIMA Tatsushi  大阪大学, 核物理研究センター, 助教 (10222035)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsp-過程 / モリブデン92 / 能動標的 / 無機シンチレータ / 光核反応 / 放射化法 / 元素合成過程 / モリブデン / レーザー逆コンプトンガンマ線 / NaI(Tl)シンチレーション検出器
Research Abstract
92Mo is the most neutron-deficient nuclide in molybdenum isotopes, and is supposed to be produced via the p-process of the astrophysical nucleosynthesis. It has been a long-standing problem in nuclear astrophysics that the observed abundance of 92Mo is smaller by a factor of a few ten than the predicted value of the p-process theory. One of the possible reason for this discrepancy is the inaccuracy of the 92Mo(gamma,p)91Nb reaction cross section which has not been measured experimentally. We developed a new method for measurement of the 92Mo(gamma,p)91Nb cross section by using an inorganic scintillator including molybdenum as an active target. A high-sensitivity photo-activation analysis was also developed, and was successfully used for measurement of the 92Mo(gamma,p)91Nb reaction cross section using a quasi-monoenergetic laser Compton-scattered gamma-ray beam provided at the NewSUBARU synchrotron radiation facility of the University of Hyogo.