Application of plasma wakefield acceleration to detector calibration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23540345
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
KUMITA Tetsuro  首都大学東京, 理工学研究科, 助教 (30271159)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOSHIO Yusuke  岡山大学, 理学部物理学科, 准教授 (80292960)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsプラズマ加速 / レーザーコンプトン散乱 / プラズマ / レーザー / 電子ビーム / レーザー加速 / キャリブレーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied production of high energy electrons using plasma wakefield acceleration for calibrating detectors, such as Super Kamiokande.
As a result of computer simulations, we found higher energy acceleration can be expected in plasma with higher density, where wavelength of the plasma is much shorter than bunch size of the electron beam, though energy spectrum of electrons is widely spread. However, the maximum energy of electrons was not high enough to be utilized for detector calibration. As a by-product of our study, we could observe nonlinear Compton scattering of electron and CO2 laser beams.