Development of High-Speed Processing of Gravitational Wave Radiometry using GPGPU
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23540346
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
KANDA Nobuyuki  大阪市立大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50251484)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords相対論・重力(実験) / 重力波 / ラジオメトリ / 計算高速化 / GPGPU
Research Abstract
The global gravitational wave observation network is expected to start around year 2017 or 2018. Gravitational wave radiometry is a method which will make possible to extract gravitational signal from certain direction of the sky using multi-detectors and long duration integration, even if waves are incoherent and weak. However, the radiometry calculation requires verbose calculations such as iteration for sky positions and of short chunks for long observation. Thus, the aim of our research program is high-speed up of radiometry calculation using GPGPU (General-purpose computing on graphics processing units).
We achieved about 100 times faster calculation with GPGPU comparing with previous CPU. It is not straightforward to compare GPU and CPU in equal condition, but the result is derived on same cost-performance. Using this speed-up, we studied the variation of application of radiometry, e.g. source separate filter using different waveband.