Neutrino oscillation experiments with emulsion spectrometers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23540347
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
SHIBUYA Hiroshi  東邦大学, 理学部, 教授 (40170922)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIKADO Shoji  日本大学, 生産工学部, 准教授 (80408947)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OGAWA Satoru  東邦大学, 理学部, 教授 (10256761)
Research Collaborator FUKUDA Tsutomu  東邦大学, 理学部, 博士研究員 (10444390)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords素粒子実験 / エマルション / 磁場 / ニュートリノ / ECC
Research Abstract
The OPERA experiment has found 4 tau-neutrino candidate events. 3 out of the 4 events are in hadronic decay channels of the tau lepton, where a hadron interaction could be a source of background. We therefore studied hadron interactions in an OPERA-like emulsion/lead target. We have found that they are well reproduced by a Monte Carlo simulation (MC) and have validated MC estimation of the background due to hadron interactions in the sample of tau decay candidates. As a result, the neutrino oscillations have been established with a significance of 4.2 sigma. We made emulsion detectors with springs and performed a test beam experiment. Appropriate strength of springs was obtained together with knowledge of brick handling. New techniques on a photomask to correct deformations in emulsion and on automatic scanning with wide-angle acceptance were successfully developed. These techniques will be applied in future neutrino experiments with emulsion spectrometers.