| Project/Area Number |
23540348
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
| Research Institution | Chubu University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
TAKAMARU Hisanori 中部大学, 工学部, 教授 (20241234)
OSHIMA Akitoshi 中部大学, 工学部, 講師 (10546336)
KOJIMA Hiroshi 愛知工業大学, 工学部, 教授(客員) (80125111)
TSUCHIYA Harufumi 理化学研究所, 基礎科学特別研究員 (70415230)
WATANABE Kyoko 宇宙航空研究開発機構, 研究員 (10509813)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 太陽中性子 / 太陽フレア / 宇宙線 / 粒子加速 / 高感度宇宙放射線計測装置 / 宇宙天気 / 多方向ミューオン望遠鏡 / メキシコ |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of this project is to investigate the acceleration mechanisms of high energy ions at Solar flares by observing energy distributions and time profiles of neutrons produced in the Solar atmoshpere by the accelerated ions. These neutrons are expected to bring us information concerning the accelerations of ions, since neutrons are not affected by the magnetic field between the Sun and the Earth. During this grant, in order to set a particle tracking detector (SciBar), which had been used at the accelerator experiment, on the top of Sierra Negra (4600 m above sea level) in Mexico as a observational equipment for the above purpose, preliminary observation at the site using a prototype detector had been done. After examinations and designings by comparing the results of the observations with computer simulations, a high sensitivity solar neutron detection system (SciCRT) has been constructed and started.