Excitation of alpha cluster in light nuclei
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23540349
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionKonan University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGATA Tamio  甲南大学, 理工学部, 教授 (50068144)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsαクラスター / 媒質効果 / αクラスターの大きさ / αクラスター励起 / 核内媒質効果 / 核媒質効果 / 双極子巨大共鳴
Research Abstract
The giant dipole resonance (GDR) in 6Li was investigated via the 6Li(gamma,n) reaction.The GDR in 6Li was found to consist of two components at Ex= 15 MeV and 33 MeV. The component at Ex=15 MeV is seemed to be the intrinsic GDR in 6Li. The another one at Ex=33 MeV is due to the GDR of the alpha cluster in 6Li. Since the GDR in free 4He is known to locate at Ex= 27 MeV, the excitation energy of the GDR of the alpaha cluster in 6Li is much higher than that of the 4He. This fact suggests that the size of the alpha cluster in 6Li is smaller than that of 4He due to the nuclear medium effect.