Study on Multiplex Imaging in Proton radiography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23540350
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology (2012-2013)
National Institute of Technology, Toyama College (2011)
Principal Investigator
ASO Tsukasa  長岡技術科学大学, 工学部, 准教授 (30290737)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SASAKI Takashi  高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 計算科学センター, 教授 (50259983)
NISHIO Teiji  国立がん研究センター, 東病院臨床開発センター, 室長 (40415526)
TAKADA Eiji  富山高等専門学校, 専攻科, 教授 (00270885)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords放射線画像 / シミュレーション / Geant4 / 粒子線治療 / 陽子線治療 / 陽子線画像 / モンテカルロ・シミュレーション / 放射線 / モンテカルロ法 / 多重画像 / ラジオグラフィ / 粒子線画像
Research Abstract
We studied about the multiplex proton radiography using a proton accelerator in a proton therapy facility. The study has been performed by using the Monte Carlo simulation based on Geant4 simulation toolkit and the analysis techniques in the High Energy Physics research. The proposed proton imaging system was investigated in terms of possibility, performance, and optimizations.
For the purpose of realizing a simple proton radiography, we utilized the range modulator to vary proton beam energy to emphasis the energy losses of different materials. We evaluated our proposed system in the image quality and the radiation dose in the target. The result shows that our system can obtain proton images with simpler and cheeper equipments than other proton imaging systems.