Study on microbunching instability using a photoemission dc gun
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23540353
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
NISHIMORI Nobuyuki  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 量子ビーム応用研究センター, 研究副主幹 (60354908)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAGAI Ryoji  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 子力科学研究部門・量子ビーム応用研究センター, 研究主幹 (40354906)
HAJIMA Ryoichi  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 量子ビーム応用研究センター, 研究主席 (30218432)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords加速器 / ビーム物理 / マイクロバンチ不安定性 / 光陰極直流電子銃 / スミスパーセル放射 / 光陰極電子銃 / スミス・パーセル放射 / ERL / 光陰極DC電子銃 / 遠赤外光
Research Abstract
This work aims at elucidating mechanism of microbunching instability using high brightness electron beam generated from a photoemission dc electron gun. A train of microbunched electron beam spaced by 0.03 mm is provided from the gun to a Smith-Purcell radiation monitor where the microbunching instability is studied. Our development of the gun led to find an optimum configuration for a high voltage photoemission gun for operation at voltage higher than 500 kV. We generated 500 keV-beam with 1.8 mA for the first time. This gun was shipped to KEK for commissioning of the compact energy recovery linac. We decided to use a 250 kV photoemission electron gun at JAEA for the present study instead of the shipped 500 kV gun and started to prepare the Smith-Purcell radiation experiment.