Development of residual gas ionization beam current monitor for high-intensity DC beams
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23540357
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization
Principal Investigator
SATO Yoshinori  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 准教授 (30342603)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsビーム強度モニタ / 非接触測定
Research Abstract
We have developed a residual gas ionization beam current monitor (RGICM), which can monitor intense semi-DC proton beams at J-PARC Hadron Experimental Facility with non-destructive feature and less than 10 % accuracy. A prototype RGICM has been tested with 50 MeV proton beam at Research Center for Nuclear Physics, Osaka University, and showed good linearity of less than 7%. The prototype monitor has been installed in the proton beam line at J-PARC Hadron Experimental Facility, and tested with 30 GeV proton beams. The relative stability of the monitor with 30 GeV proton beams was less than 10%. The results indicate that the residual gas ionization profile monitor is useful for semi-DC proton beams at J-PARC.