Development of the muon trigger for new particle searches at LHC ATLAS Experiment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23540358
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization
Principal Investigator
NAGANO Kunihiro  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 准教授 (90391705)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMAZAKI Yuji  神戸大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (00311126)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsトリガー / LHC / 新粒子探索 / 高エネルギー / ATLAS / ミューオン
Research Abstract
An algorithm for the online event selection (trigger) for muons was developed in the ATLAS experiment at the LHC, the highest energy proton-proton collider. The momentum resolution and the trigger efficiency were improved, while the processing time was kept fast. This algorithm was used in the ATLAS data taking in the year 2012. Many physics results, including the discovery of the Higgs boson, have been achieved by using these data triggered by the muon trigger that includes this new algorithm.
In addition, to enhance the sensitivity for instance to the R-parity violating supersymmetry search, a muon trigger only with the muon detector information was exploited. In order to reduce the high rate of this trigger in particular in the endcap region of the detector, a new reconstruction method of muon segment and also a new momentum reconstruction method using new detectors were developed. A higher rejection on backgrounds and an improved momentum resolution were achieved.