Dynamic Fano Resonance and Transient Quasiparticle Generation in Semiconductors Excited by Ultrashort Pulse Laser
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23540360
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
HINO Ken-ichi  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 教授 (90228742)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsパルスレーザー / コヒーレントフォノン / 半導体 / ファノ共鳴 / プラズモン / Fano共鳴 / 超短パルスレーザー / 非平衡グリーン関数法 / ファノ-アンダーソン模型 / 超高速過程 / 高密度励起 / コヒーレント振動 / 半導体ブロッホ方程式
Research Abstract
Irradiation of semiconductor with intense and ultrashort pulse-laser leads to instantaneous generation of on-phase collective motion of phonon termed coherent phonon, which shows pronounced vibrational patterns in observables. The present study is aimed at establishing a quantum-theoretical framework that makes it possible to interpret transient Fano resonance and a coupled state of LO phonon with plasmon in a unified manner, both phenomena of which are accompanied by the CP generation. Further, based on this framework, one intends to examine the experimental results. For this purpose, a polaronic quasiparticle picture is proposed, where the associated quasiboson operator is composed of the operators of plasmon, electron-hole pair, and phonon. In particular, this framework is applied to the CP generation accompanying the transient Fano resonance, and one has succeeded in obtaining an analytic expression well reproducing this effect.