Theory of atom diffusion and structural stability of metal/semiconductor interfaces: from inorganic to organic systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23540361
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
NAKAYAMA Takashi  千葉大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70189075)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords金属/半導体界面 / 第一原理計算 / 原子拡散 / 混晶化 / 構造安定性 / 界面欠陥 / 金属誘起ギャップ状態 / 有機半導体 / 金属/半導体界面 / 混晶過程 / 有機分子半導体 / 偏析界面層 / 電場下イオン化 / 界面制御 / 化合物化 / 有機分子固体 / 巨大歪環境 / 電場環境 / 金属クラスター / シリサイド / ショットキーバリア / イオン結合 / 共有結合
Research Abstract
Atom diffusion and structural stability of metal/inorganic and organic semiconductor interfaces have been studied by using the first-principles quantum mechanical calculations. This project has clarified what causes the atom diffusion, what is the important factor to classify the interface-atom mixing and the compound formation, and how the Schottky barrier changes by the interface defects. Based on these results, we constructed a new theory connecting the stability of interface and the origin of Schottky barrier formation.