Topological phases and novel transport phenomena in two-dimensional quantum systems
Project/Area Number |
23540362
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Condensed matter physics I
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo (2013) Tokyo Institute of Technology (2011-2012) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 分数量子ホール効果 / グラフェン / 行列積状態 / 量子スピン系 / 厳密基底状態 / 量子ホール効果 / エンタングルメント・スペクトル / エッジ状態 / 厳密解 / カゴメ格子 |
Research Abstract |
Recently, a new method to study fractional quantum Hall effect (FQHE) has been proposed: we impose torus boundary conditions to the two-dimensional electron systems, and map the system to a one-dimensional lattice model. Furthermore, the electron-electron interactions are simplified considering the thin-torus limit. Using this method, we have discussed the relationship between Haldane conjecture in quantum spin systems and FQHE. We also proposed a model with an exact ground state describing the FQH state, and matrix product expression for the wave function. We also discussed interlayer electric conduction, and dimerized state in a quantum spin chain with three-body interactions.