Second order nonlinear optical study of bunched and decorated atomic steps on single crystal surfaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23540363
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionJapan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Mizutani Goro  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, マテリアルサイエンス研究科, 教授 (30183958)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAUCHI YOSHIHIRO  防衛大学校, 応用科学群, 講師 (70467124)
SANO HARUYUKI  石川工業高等専門学校, 一般教育科, 教授 (80250843)
KHUAT Hien  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, マテリアルサイエンス研究科, 助教 (30729190)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsナノワイヤ / 白金 / 金 / TiO2 / SHG / SFG / 光第二高調波発生 / 酸化チタン / ステップ / 表面ステップ / パラジウム / 光第二高調波発生(SHG) / 光和周波発生(SFG)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have succeeded in depositing Pt nanowire array of 2nm wirewidth and 7nm periodicity by shadow deposition on MgO(210) facetted templates. The SHG intensity from this Pt nanowire array is several tens of times stronger than that of wirewidth of 7nm. We guess one of the candidate origin of this SHG enhancement is the quantum confinement effect of the electron in the nanowire structure. We also observed moire structure in the TEM image of Pd nanowires on the MgO(210) facet. We have also succeeded in making a Au/stepped TiO2(320) sample. We are now measuring the SHG response from these samples. We have also obtained interesting microscopic information from nanofabricated structures on Cr films and hydrogenated stepped Si(111) surfaces.