Spectroscopic study of pressure induced metallization of aluminum trihydride
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23540365
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
KUME Tetsuji  岐阜大学, 工学部, 准教授 (30293541)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASAKI Shigeo  岐阜大学, 工学部, 教授 (30196159)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords光物性 / 高圧物性 / 金属水素化物 / 高圧極限 / 分光測定 / 金属化転移 / 構造相転移
Research Abstract
We successfully measured the optical absorption spectra of AlH3 under high pressures up to 130 GPa, by means of a diamond anvil cell. At 65 GPa, the sample became opaque, and the absorption spectral feature was consistent with the indirect interband transition. When the pressure was elevated further, the color of the sample did not change. However, the monotonic increase in absorption was found in the infrard energy region above 106 GPa. This increase was interpreted in terms of a plasma absorption of free electrons, by a theoretical simulation. Thus, this is the first report on optical response on the pressure induced metallization of AlH3.