Ultrafast dynamics of valence holes in photo-excited semiconductors studied by femtosecond time-resolved photoelectron spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23540366
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KANASAKI Jun'ichi  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 准教授 (80204535)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Shin-ichiro  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 准教授 (00227141)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords半導体 / キャリア動力学 / 時間分解光電子分光 / 正孔 / 励起電子 / フェムト秒レーザー / 超高速現象 / 角度分解フェムト秒2光子光電子分光 / 非平衡キャリア / 多体効果 / フェルミ縮退 / 電子・フォノン散乱 / グラファイト
Research Abstract
Ultrafast dynamics of photo-generated non-equilibrium carriers (excited electrons in the conduction band and holes in the valence band) in typical semiconductors has been studied by femtosecond time-resolved photoelectron spectroscopy. We successfully observed time-evolution of carrier populations, in the energy (E) and momentum (k) space, and determined the fundamental scattering processes that govern the carrier relaxation. We have determined directly the rates of intervalley scatterings and carrier thermalization times of excited electrons. Also, in order to derive direct information on hole-dynamics in valence band, we have developed a new technique, one-photon photoelectron differential spectroscopy, where the difference in the photoelectron images with and without pump excitation is acquired. By using this technique, we have obtained first the direct information on ultrafast relaxation in silicons of photo-generated holes and the transition between bulk and surface states.