Correlation Strength Crossover of Auger Recombination Process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23540367
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Akira  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80212009)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsオージェ緩和 / 強相関電子系 / 1次元モット絶縁体 / 超高速緩和 / ホロンとダブロン / 光励起状態
Research Abstract
We theoretically investigate the dynamics of photoexcited states in one-dimensional Mott insulators. We adopt the Pariser-Parr-Pople model, and numerically calculate the time development of the nonequilibrium state excited by a light pulse. We investigate the dependence of the dynamics on the Coulomb correlation strength. In the strong correlation region, the Auger recombination where two bound holon-doublon pairs decay into one unbound holon-doublon pair, dominates the decay dynamics. From the strong correlation region to the intermediate correlation region, the Auger recombination process is always dominant, but the charge carries involved in the process cannot be described by a holon and a doublon in the intermediate correlation region. In the crossover region between these two regions, the decay time constant and the Auger coefficient are strongly enhanced, and the decay time constant is consistent with the experimentally obtained value in one-dimensional Mott insulators.