Study on the molecular structure of the photo induced phase in TTF-CA crystal by time-resolved Fourier transform infrared spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23540368
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionWakayama University
Principal Investigator
ITOH Chihiro  和歌山大学, システム工学部, 教授 (60211744)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KISODA Kenji  和歌山大学, 教育学部, 教授 (90243188)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords光誘起相 / 電荷移動状態 / TTF-CA結晶 / 時間分解フーリエ変換赤外分光 / 光誘起相転移 / フーリエ変換赤外吸収分光法 / ステップスキャン時間分解測定 / 擬一次元有機電荷移動錯体 / スピンソリトン / 電荷移動度 / フーリエ変換赤外分光法 / 擬一次元電荷移動錯体 / 分子構造 / ステップスキャン / 時間分解測定
Research Abstract
I have studied the change of Fourier transform infrared spectrum of tetrathiafulvalene-p-chloranil (TTF-CA) bulk and thin crystals induced by 528-nm pulsed laser irradiation in the sub-micro-seconds time range. In the time-resolved reflection spectroscopy with TTF-CA bulk crystal, I found that the excitation-induced reflection peak ascribed to the carbonyl-stretching vibration of CA molecules appears at the different position from ionic and neutral phases in thermal equilibrium. The transient reflection peak was concluded to the carbonyl stretching vibration of CA molecules in the photo-induced phase. The degree of charge transfer of the photo-induced phase was evaluated to be 0.5 by the comparison of the position of the transient peak with those of the CA molecules with distinct ionic states. These results were reconfirmed by the measurement of the time-resolved infrared absorption spectroscopy with TTF-CA thin crystals.