Measurement of interaction distance of separately trapped electron and hole spins in semiconductor by advanced electron spin resonance method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23540369
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionWakayama University
Principal Investigator
AKIMOTO Ikuko  和歌山大学, システム工学部, 准教授 (00314055)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords再結合発光 / パルスESR法 / DEER法 / 光励起状態 / 再結合発光過程 / 光物性 / 電子・電気材料 / 物性実験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Purpose of this work was to clarify distance distributions between trapped electrons and holes which are going to emit recombination luminescence, by using advanced pulse EPR method. Selecting an appropriate system of doped semiconductor, aluminum doped titanium oxide crystal, modulation signals due to spin dipole interaction between electron and hole were successfully observed at the temperature below 40 K. This is a remarkable observation for a semiconductor. From the analysis of the signal, the modulation was better fitted by a function assuming spin interactions in the distance range of 2~4 nm. This means that spins of electron and hole trapped in an individual crystal unit cell interact over 8~9 unit cells before recombination.