Ultra-large-scale electronic state calculations based on ab initio theory and mathematical optimization methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23540370
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
HOSHI Takeo  鳥取大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80272384)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords大規模電子状態計算 / ナノ構造材料 / 超並列計算 / 京コンピュータ / 超大規模電子状態計算 / オーダーN法 / ナノ複合カーボン / アモルファス状有機EL高分子固体 / 第一原理 / 有機EL / 金属ナノワイヤ / 並列アルゴリズム
Research Abstract
Ultra-large-scale electronic state calculations were developed, which is based on the ab initio theory and mathematical optimization methods. Optimization methods, in particular, Krylov-subspace linear-algebraic algorithms were investigated and implemented in the code. In result, massively parallel computations with one-hundred-million atoms were realized on the K computer. Moreover, optimized model (tight-binding-form) theory was obtained from ab initio calculations. Application studies were carried out for localized pi states in amourphous-like conjugated polymers and nano-domain analysis of nano-composite carbon solid.